This Issue

Winter 2010

Plugged In with Purpose
Read the full story »

Winter 2010 - Feature

Fall 2009 Honors Day

Fall Honors Day ceremonies were held at ‘Iolani in September to recognize students’ achievements during the previous school year.

NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP SEMIFINALISTS

Class of 2010

Asia R.K. Ayabe
Vladimir G. Bernstein
Kiana S. Block
William H. Chambers
Sean M. Cockey
Andrew K.D. Ellison
Satsu L. Holmes
David P. Jordan
Anders W. Lee
Haley H.W. Ling
Miranda M. Linsky
Christopher M. Liu
Calixto-Hope G. Lucas, Jr.

Brianna N.E. Lum
Gregory M. Lum
Stephen A. MacMillan
Tasia L. Mamiya
Evan M. Masutani
Milena S. Naitoh
Reyn S.P. Ono
Jason H. Preble
Kira M. Swope
Tyson M. Tsutsumi
Taylor R. Van Etten
Mark T. Williams
Honors-day-10-1

Sean Cockey ’10 is recognized by several department heads at once.

CUM LAUDE SOCIETY CERTIFICATES

Nestor A. Agbayani, Jr.
Kiana S. Block
William H. Chambers
Sean M. Cockey
Andrew K.D. Ellison
Ian M. Franklin
Kelly C.C. Ho
Brianne S.M. Imada
Alyssa A. Kano
Michelle Ky
Anders W. Lee

Brianna N.E. Lum
Lauren M.K. Makishima
Tasia L. Mamiya
Evan M. Masutani
Kelli M. Morrissey
Milena S. Naitoh
Reyn S.P. Ono
Alyssa M.L. Pang
Scott S. Sakaida
Grace E. Sakurada
Kellie P.H.W.C. Wo

TOP ACADEMIC STUDENTS IN EACH GRADE

Class of 2010

Nestor A. Agbayani, Jr.
Kiana S. Block
William H. Chambers
Sean M. Cockey
Andrew K.D. Ellison
Lauren M.K. Makishima
Evan M. Masutani
Scott S. Sakaida
Grace E. Sakurada

Class of 2011

Sean K. Chambers
Calvin K. Chan
Richard W.F. Chang
Hao Chen
Marci J. Chock
Lauren K. Faris
Alyssa L.K. Fujii
Dana M. Gibson
Mark D. Grozen-Smith
Zhenghua Huang
Victoria S. Kim
Serena Li
Christina Y. Liu
Matthew Y.K.T. Lum
Spencer T. Luther
Caitlin K. Miyashiro
Teresa Y. Ou
David M. Pham
Shayne Janne Jossef D. Rasay
Kim M. Roy
Jamie S.K. Takayesu
Daniel Y. Tamaru
Catherine K.C. Tarleton
Colin C.L. Tseng
Freddie E. Wheeler, Jr.
Kira M. Wong
Janine M. Yim

Class of 2012

Lucia P. Amore
Malia A. Brennan
Shanon W.Y. Chau
Eun Ah Cho
Samantha J. Dacanay
Stratford D. Goto
Tian Han
Anne F. Heslinga
Andrew M. Hsu
Micah H.W.K. Lau
Aliisa W.L. Lee
Erin L. Main
Janelle K.T. Matsumoto
Kenton S. Nakamura
Aaron T. Nojima
Kirsten M. Peterson
Jen Samantha D. Rasay
John T. Sakamoto
Ayumi Tachida
Scott H. Tan
Kaitlyn S.L. Tom
Gabriel M. Vega
Cordelia W. Xie
Nicole K. Yokoyama

Class of 2013

Ken-Ben Chao
Quinn T. Cowan
Logan K. Davis
Kyle R.M. Flores
Holly A. Harada
Lauren M. Ho
Nicole N. Ho
Allie M.K. Kim
Allyson M. Kim
Courtney S. Kobata
David T.H. Ling
Jason K.A. Loui
Erin E. Masatsugu
Reece H. Matsumoto
Lisa Nakayama
Noellie Nemoto
Isabelle H. Oka
Paige M.C. Omura
Markus K.K. Osterlund-Koga
Taylor M. Sakai
Alanna N.K. Simao
Josiah N.P. Situmeang
Maya K. Stevens
Melanie H. Teruya
Jennifer Y. Totoki
Lauren E. Uhr
Bradley R.Y.M.C. Wo
Jordyn L.S.L. Yee
Deanne E. Yugawa
Honors-day-2

Headmaster Dr. Val Iwashita ’67 presents an award to Lauren Uhr ’13.

Class of 2014

Megan S.J.M. Ching
Trent K. Dye
Mari E. Freitas
Chad M. Hanaoka
Shane J. Hayakawa
Lauren T.K. Ho
Chanelle M. Huang
Brandon S.I. Iwaishi
Spencer H. Kiehm
Kelsie C. Kodama
Austyn T. Lee
Timothy T.K. Leong
Marc H.C. Ma
Haley K.E. Miyaoka
Courtney M.Y.H. Otani
Sarah Oyadomari
Rachael M. Ridao
Brandan I. Sakka
Kayla W.L. Seto
Taylor M. Tagawa
Tori R. Teramae
Charlynn C. Yeung
Marissa H. Yonamine
Carlynn M. Yoshina


BOOK AWARDS

Latin-book-awards

Brianne Imada ’10, Ashlyn Koga ’10, Tiana Bohner ’10, William Chambers ’10, Evan Masutani ’10, and Cameo Lethem ’10 received Latin Book Awards.
THE REV. CHARLES L. HALTER MEMORIAL BOOK AWARD
Awarded to the eighth grade student superior in history, actively involved in the athletic program, and who exhibited class leadership, honesty, and integrity.

Lauren E. Uhr ’13

BROWN UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARD
Awarded to the student who best combines academic excellence with clarity in written and spoken expression.

Sean M. Cockey ’10

COLBY COLLEGE BOOK AWARD
Awarded for outstanding academic achievement and significant contributions to ‘Iolani School and the community.

George W. Ross IV ’10

THE DAVID P. COON LATIN BOOK AWARD
Awarded for proficiency in Latin and achievement in other studies.

Cameo L. Lethem ’10

HARVARD UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARD
Awarded for combined excellence in scholarship and achievement.

Evan M. Masutani ’10

CALTECH SIGNATURE AWARD
Awarded for innovative and creative thinking, the motivation to go beyond what is required, curiosity and joy of discovery in math or science.

William H. Chambers ’10

COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARD
The award recognizes the student who brings to the study of the humanities a spirit of independent inquiry, high achievement, and personal integrity.

Tiana M.L. Bohner ’10

THE PRINCETON UNIVERSITY BOOKAWARD
Awarded to a 'Iolani senior who best demonstrates a academic excellence, athletic excellence and fine character

Scott S. Sakaida ’10

NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARD
Awarded for academic achievement, leadership qualities and contributions to co-curricular activities.

Kellie P.H.W.C. Wo ’10

Andrew-skalman-and-don-takaki

Andrew Skalman ’10 received the University of Virginia book award from Donn Takaki ’87.
UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA BOOK AWARD
Awarded for exemplifying the qualities and characteristics of Benjamin Franklin – a scholar, innovator and community servant.

Anders W. Lee ’10

UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA JEFFERSON BOOK AWARD
Awarded to the student who best represents the Jeffersonian ideals of scholarship, leadership and citizenship. 

Andrew G.N. Skalman ’10

WELLESLEY COLLEGE BOOK AWARD
Awarded for outstanding contributions to Iolani School in scholastic achievement, leadership, and citizenship.

Tasia L. Mamiya ’10

YALE UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARD
Awarded for outstanding personal character and intellectual promise.

Kiana S. Block ’10

MIDDLEBURY COLLEGE BOOK AWARD
Salutes an exceptional student who shows remarkable commitment to, and achievement in, the liberal arts.

Satsu L. Holmes ’10


SPECIAL AWARD

KOON CHEW LUM PRIZE
Awarded for excellence in writing for students in Grades 7 through 9.

Micah H.W.K. Lau ’12


ACADEMIC AWARDS

ART

Design 3D-1Haryson C.K.K.M. Lum ’11
Mixed Media 2Kristen T. Tanabe ’12
Drawing 1Cordelia W. Xie ’12
Painting 1Nicole M. Tanoue ’11
Painting 2Cristin S. Lim ’11
Painting 3Micah J. Baclig ’10
Photography 1Maile S.N. Beal ’12
Photography 2Alicia E.K. Buntenbah-Leong. ’11
Photography 3Anique M. Singer ’10
Ceramics 1Erica D. Butters ’12
Ceramics 2Joseph K. Harpstrite ’11
Ceramics 3Cody K. Petro-Sakuma ’11


ENGLISH

American LiteratureSean M. Cockey ’10
British LiteratureSean M. Cockey ’10
Creative WritingAnn D. Truong ’10
Writing for MediaScott S. Sakaida ’10
English 8Tara S. Srirangarajan ’13
English 9Scott H. Tan ’12
English 9Stratford D. Goto ’12
English 10Richard W.F. Chang ’11
ShakespeareKiana S. Block ’10


HISTORY

African American StudiesSara Y. Saltman ’11
Asian American ExperienceJanine M. Yim ’11
Asian StudiesChristina Y. Liu ’11
History of HawaiiFreddie E. Wheeler Jr. ’11
History of the Modern WorldStratford D. Goto ’12
Micro/MacroeconomicsMark D. Grozen-Smith ’11
Modern East Asian StudiesRichard W.F. Chang ’11
U.S. HistoryMichael W. Thomas ’10
AP U.S. HistorySean M. Cockey ’10


FOREIGN LANGUAGES

Chinese 1BKelli A. Kokame ’13
Chinese 1Brock K. Yap ’10
Chinese 2 HonorsAngelina B. Yick ’12
Chinese 3 HonorsRichard W.F. Chang ’11
Chinese 4 HonorsKristina N. Kokame ’10
French 1BLogan K. Davis ’13
French 1Trisha Y. Castillo ’11
French 2 HonorsKristen L. McArthur ’12
French 3 HonorsDaniel Y. Tamaru ’11
Japanese 1BAllie M.K. Kim ’13
Japanese 1Allyson C. Ogata ’12
Japanese 2 HonorsAaron T. Nojima ’12
Japanese 3 HonorsRichard W.F. Chang’11
Japanese 4 HonorsMilena S. Naitoh ’10
Latin 1BHolly A. Harada ’13
Latin 1Tian Han ’12
Latin 2 HonorsStratford D. Goto ’12
Latin 3 HonorsMarissa K. Tanigawa ’11
AP Latin LiteratureLauren M.K. Makishima ’10
Spanish 1BMaile E. Greenhill ’13
Spanish 1Lucia P. Amore ’12
Spanish 2 HonorsShayne Janne Jossef D. Rasay ’11
Spanish 3 HonorsSean M. Cockey ’10
Spanish 4Courtney A. Ochi ’10
Honors-day-7

Brock Yap 10 receives an award from foreign language department head Christopher Strawn.
Perfect Score on National French Exam
Markus K.K. Osterlund-Koga ’13

The Maureen O’Donnell Award
Tiana M.L. Bohner ’10
William H. Chambers ’10
Brianne S.M. Imada ’10
Ashlyn T. Koga ’10
Evan M. Masutani ’10


MATHEMATICS

Algebra 2 HonorsRichard W.F. Chang ’11
Geometry HonorsNicole K. Yokoyama ’12
Precalculus HonorsSean M. Cockey ’10
Design ScienceJoseph J.W. Fala ’10
AP StatisticsMark D. Grozen-Smith ’11

American Mathematics Competition Examination
Honors-day-8

Richard Chang ’11 takes home several academic honors.
AMC 8
Honor Roll
Logan K. Davis ’13
Adam Y.W. Fong ’13

AMC 10
School Winner Top Scorer
Dustin T. Shigaki ’11

Honor Roll
Richard W.F. Chang ’11
Mitchell T.H. Kwock ’12
Dustin T. Shigaki ’11

AMC 12
School Winner Top Scorer
William H. Chambers ’10
Continental Math League
Perfect Score-Pythagorean Division Grade 8
Logan K. Davis ’13

Perfect Score-Pythagorean Division Grade 7
Spencer H. Kiehm ’14


PERFORMING ARTS

Band 2Ken-Ben Chao ’13
Band 3Kira M. Wong ’11
Beginning TheaterKristina K. Shigaki ’13
Dance 1KJonathan R.M. Ide ’13
Dance 2KDyllon E.W.K. Sue ’12
Stage Band 1Courtney S. Kobata ’13
Stage Band 2Daniel L.H. Barr ’10


SCIENCE

Essential Biology: With PhysiologyMax D. Matsuda Hirata ’12
Essential Biology: With PhysiologyErin L. Main ’12
Chemistry in the CommunityMackenzie A. Sato ’10
ChemistryHao Chen ’11
ChemistryLauren K. Faris ’11
Chemistry HonorsRichard W.F. Chang ’11
Chemistry HonorsSean M. Cockey ’10
PhysicsBrianna N.E. Lum ’10
Advanced Placement Physics BWilliam H. Chambers ’10
Bausch & Lomb Science AwardEvan M. Masutani ’10



HEADMASTER’S CERTIFICATES

Students who have achieved a grade point average of 3.5 and no grade below “B-” during the preceding academic year.

Class of 2014

Brielle N. Asato
Eugene S.C. Au
Ilana R. Buffenstein
Melanie A. Carlile
Kristen C. Carson
Megan S.J.M. Ching
Talon M.S. Choy
Trent K. Dye
Tristan J. Emmons
Sara E. Endo
Mari E. Freitas
Clarissa J. Gonzales
Lauren C. Goto
Sutter R. Grune
Taylor R. Hamai
Chad M. Hanaoka
Haley M. Harada
Ayami A. Hatanaka
Shane J. Hayakawa
Rachael L. Heller
Lauren T.K. Ho
Chanelle M. Huang
Brittney S.L. Imada
Brandon S.I. Iwaishi
Miranda M. Kam
Spencer H. Kiehm
Kelsie C. Kodama
Yuki Kuromaru
Austyn T. Lee
Grace W. Lei
Timothy T.K. Leong
Dana E. Lim
Nicholas A. Liu
Evan R.Y.S. Lum
Marc H.C. Ma
Taylor Ann A. Masuda
Taylor H. Mau
Kyle J. Miller
Matthew Y.C. Miwa
Haley K.E. Miyaoka
Casey A. Morrissey
Blaise M. Nakagawa, III
Aaron Y. Nakasone
Kara G. Okazaki
Chazz H.K. Okimura
Courtney M.Y.H. Otani
Sarah Oyadomari
Justin J.H. Park
Andrew J. Pfund
Solomon I. Phillip
Rachael M. Ridao
Kristen K. Saito
Brandan I. Sakka
Alexander K. Sasaki
Chelsie J.A. Sen
Brendan K. Seto
Kayla W.L. Seto
Victoria K. Sprowls
Lansing L. Sugita
Taylor M. Tagawa
Daniel M. Tan
Tiffany F.L. Tang
Keri K. Teramae
Tori R. Teramae
Simon N. Wechsler
Kaitlyn Y.J. Yee
Charlynn C. Yeung
Miranda S.W. Yip
Marissa H. Yonamine
Carlynn M. Yoshina
Matthew S. Yuen

Class of 2013

Casie E. Aniya
Esma Arslan
Sean K.Y.M. Chan
Ken-Ben Chao
Nicole T. Cheung
Aaron M.T.Y. Chinn
Joshua Y.K. Conlan
Quinn T. Cowan
Austin K. Darmawan
Logan K. Davis
Kyle R.M. Flores
Allison K. Fujimoto
Maile E. Greenhill
Mele o ka ua 'apuakea S.D. Hamasaki
Holly A. Harada
Lauren M. Ho
Nicole N. Ho
Cheyne Ian Y. Horie
Danielle D. Huang
Allie M.K. Kim
Allyson M. Kim
Taylor H.M.K.K.P.A.M.W. Kipilii
Courtney S. Kobata
Adam K. Kodama
Alyssa M. Kogami
Kelli A. Kokame
Eden S.C. Koo
Kristy K. Lau
Eric Q.H. Le
Kristen E. Lee
Jarret J.R. Lin
David T.H. Ling
Kevin M. Liu
Jason K.A. Loui
Jake A. Lui
Erin E. Masatsugu
Reece H. Matsumoto
Tristan D. Medios-Simon
Amanegentoku Morigami
Lauren Q.S. Nagao
Nicole A.P.M.K.O.M. Nakamatsu
Creighton A. Nakamura
Lisa Nakayama
Erin M. NaPier
Emily M. Natori
Noellie Nemoto
Tanner R. Nishioka
Javin T. Nohara
Isabelle H. Oka
Paige M.C. Omura
Courtney K. Oshiro
Markus K.K. Osterlund-Koga
Justin M. Pham
Isabelle Rossi de Leon
Taylor M. Sakai
Alanna N.K. Simao
Josiah N.P. Situmeang
Maya K. Stevens
Kylie I. Takafuji
Ashlee M. Takushi
James M. Teruya
Melanie H. Teruya
Jennifer Y. Totoki
Emerald M. Tsui
Lauren E. Uhr
Danielle L. Ushijima
Bradley R.Y.M.C. Wo
Richard J. Yancey
Brianna M.S. Yee
Jordyn L.S.L. Yee
Sydney A. Yee
Nicholas N.H.M. Yim
Jonah S.K. Yoshimura
Deanne E. Yugawa

Class of 2012

Lucia P. Amore
Guthrie A. Angeles
Ashlynn C. Aoki
David A.A. Ardo
Ashlee M. Asada
Malia A. Brennan
Sarah M. Carlile
Lorens M.W. Chan
Winney J. Chan
Bolin L. Chang
Shanon W.Y. Chau
Brian Y. Chen
Lauren C. Chinen
Evan C.T.H. Chinn
Eun Ah Cho
Samantha J. Dacanay
Stratford D. Goto
Robyn L. Hamada
Tian Han
Anne F. Heslinga
Ren S. Hirokawa
Eric T. Ho
Andrew M. Hsu
Kelsey M.S.Y. Hung
Hirokazu L. Ikeda
Cara C. Itai
Laura A.T. Kagami
Kasie K. Kashimoto
Rachel L. Ki
Jennifer D.E. Kumura
Krislyn K.X.G. Kuraya
Darwin W.Y. Kwok
Micah H.W.K. Lau
Adrienne W. Lee
Aliisa W. Lee
Ryan W.M. Lum
Erin L. Main
Chad M. Margotta
Zachary K. Masuda
Max D. Matsuda Hirata
Janelle K.T. Matsumoto
Drew R.Y. Matsuura
Scott K.C. Matsuwaka
Kristen L. McArthur
Dave K.K. Miyamoto
Jeri L.M. Miyasato
Mari K. Muraoka
Trey M. Muraoka
Kenton S. Nakamura
Kirstyn N.M. Namba
Kelsey E.M.O. Nirei
Aaron T. Nojima
Allyson C. Ogata
Kaylen A. Okada
Kirsten M. Peterson
Darin M. Poei
Jen Samantha D. Rasay
Angela K.B. Reiss
Aya Sakaguchi
John T. Sakamoto
Schuyler J. Shigemura
Cadie A. Shimabukuro

Class of 2010 (Continued)

Shayd T.N. Shinsato
Siena G.M. Simmons
Alisse G. Singer
Takamichi L. Suzuki
Ayumi Tachida
Holden S. Takahashi
Tiffanie S. Takeda
Sydney J. Tamashiro
Scott H. Tan
Kristen T. Tanabe
John S. Tanaka
Cole H.I.K.H.M.I.E.K.M.A. Tanigawa-Lau
Kelsey M. Tasoe
Kaitlyn S.L. Tom
Gabriel M. Vega
Jenna S. Watling
Cori M.M.Y. Whang
Ian G.S. Wong
Cordelia W. Xie
Zhaotong Xu
Steven J.S. Yee
Angelina B. Yick
Nicole K. Yokoyama

Class of 2011

Danielle D.A. Acacio
Ian R. Akamine
Dylan R. Ale
Jacob C. Butters
Trisha Y. Castillo
Sean K. Chambers
Calvin K. Chan
Alexis R.M.L. Chang
Richard W.F. Chang
Kiana C.M. Char
Stephanie M.S.L. Char
Hao Chen
Tiffany W. Cheung
Adam H.C. Ching
Marci J. Chock
Erin M. Chun
Emily L. Cockey
Amila K. Cooray
Kelia C. Cowan
Shovan Datta
Lauren K. Faris
Trevor E. Farm
Alyssa L.K. Fujii
Renner C. Fujiwara
Keileen M. Fukada
Dana M. Gibson
Alison M. Goo
Mark D. Grozen-Smith
Clint K. Hamada
Joseph K. Harpstrite
Kendra M.C. Ho
Vance R.M. Horie
Kenneth R. Hu
Michelle C. Huang
Zhenghua Huang
Kelli Ann K. Ifuku
Shelby U.K. Isa
John S. Ishida
Shireen S. Kheradpey
Kunwoo Kim
Victoria S. Kim
Alexander Y.H.N. Ko
Jaylen R. Kohara
Marissa E. Lau
Elliot L. Le
Thuy Ny T. Le
Serena Li
Cristin S. Lim
Christina Y. Liu
Matthew Y.K.T. Lum
Erin W.C. Lundy
Spencer T. Luther
Caitlin K. Miyashiro
Trent S. Nakamura
Erin A.H. Nakatsuka
Tara V.M. Nilsson
Sean T.M. Odo
Teru J. Okamoto
Rayleen S.L. Olegario
Teresa Y. Ou
Drew M. Oyama
David M. Pham
Shayne Janne Jossef D. Rasay
Kim M. Roy
Jessica Colleen Francine F. Sagisi
Kevin A. Saka
Dustin T. Shigaki
Kaela M. Shiigi
Kaitlyn S. Shikada
Jamie S.K. Takayesu
Daniel Y. Tamaru
Jamie M. Tamayose
Marissa K. Tanigawa
Nicole M. Tanoue
Catherine K.C. Tarleton
Marisa S. Terayama
Jennifer M. Teruya
Tyler K. Tokunaga
Alex W.K.T. Tom
Kelli M. Torigoe
Tulga Tsedev
Colin C.L. Tseng
Amanda E. Tsuhako
Stephanie K.Y. Ung
Logan M. Watanabe
Freddie E. Wheeler, Jr.
Jelene A.B.L. Wong
Kira M. Wong
Lauren K.Y.L. Wong
Sharon S.L. Wong
Andrew X. Wu
Ashley L. Yee
Janine M. Yim
Caitlyn F. Yoshina
Tracy R. Young
John Edward Franklin T. Zobian

Class of 2010 

Nestor A. Agbayani, Jr.
Devin H. Anderson
Jarrett J. Arakawa
Asia R.K. Ayabe
Micah J. Baclig
Vladimir G. Bernstein
Kiana S. Block
Tiana M.L. Bohner
Aubree J. Capen
William H. Chambers
Garret H.H. Chan
Tiffany Y.Y. Chan
Chin-Fang (Jeffrey) Chen
Sean M. Cockey
Arushi Dutt
Andrew K.D. Ellison
Joseph J.W. Fala
Jaimie M.L. Fong
Ian M. Franklin
Yurie Goto
Jared H. Hara
Allyson C. Harada
Jonathan L. Harwell
Kelly C.C. Ho
Brianne S.M. Imada
Amanda M. Itai
Phoebe E. Jordan
Joshua M. Kagami
Kelsie E. Kam
Alyssa A. Kano
Leslie-Anne N. Kawano
Jennifer M.O. Kimura
Christopher H. Kodama
Ashlyn T. Koga
Mirabel Y. Koike
Kristina N. Kokame
Michelle Ky
Katherine A.M. Langcaon
Amy M.K.C. Lee
Anders W. Lee
Haley H.W. Ling
Miranda M. Linsky
Calixto-Hope G. Lucas, Jr.
Courtney J.O.Y. Lui
Brianna N.E. Lum
Lauren M.K. Makishima
Tasia L. Mamiya
Evan M. Masutani
Mark M. Masutani
Tawri M. Matsushige
Elissa K. Minamishin
Iris K. Miyasaki
Cara S. Moriwaki
Kelli M. Morrissey
Mark H. Muraoka
Milena S. Naitoh
Kacie Ann Nakamura
Courtney A. Ochi
Reyn S.P. Ono
Alyssa M.L. Pang
Kevin J.H. Park
Jason H. Preble
Dominic S. Reiss
George W. Ross, IV
Jordan D. Rubio
Scott S. Sakaida
Grace E. Sakurada
Mackenzie A. Sato
Rintaro Sato
Courtney L. Sen
Shelby K. Senaga
Sarah H. Shiroma
Anique M. Singer
Andrew G.N. Skalman
Michael W. Thomas
Jordan S. Tottori
Tyson M. Tsutsumi
Taylor R. Van Etten
Suet Man Charmaine Wan
Brett K. Watanabe
Mark T. Williams
Kellie P.H.W.C. Wo
Jenna K. Wong
Jensen J. Wong
Brian K. Yamamoto
Malie K. Yoon



Lower School

Raider Award

(Exemplary character and citizenship)

Class of 2017

Amy Nakamura
Carter Lau
Tyler Li
Austin Okazaki
Laura Alia Levi
Kaitlyn Flores
Camryn Fujita
Justin Arita
Kelsey Ann Kimura
Jennifer Sato
Eliah Takushi
Troy Hanaoka

Class of 2016

Nolan Omura
Keli Kaiura
Tyler Wong
Taja Hirata-Epstein
Robert Bowers
Jonathan Liu
Drey Tengan
James Mizota
Naomi Natori
Caitlyn Kobata
Emily Ko
Emily Ibaan
Lower-school-special-awards

Lower School students were recognized by teachers.

SPECIAL AWARDS

ART

Alisa Boland ’17
Dante Hirata-Epstein ’16

CHORUS

Cameron Pascua ’17
Nicholas Kodama ’16

HULA

Laura Alia Levi ‘17
Saki Migliorato ’16

MODERN JAZZ

Carlee Hirano ’16

ORCHESTRA

Jenna Tom ‘16

ORFF ENSEMBLE

Rafael Lee ‘16

TECHNOLOGY

Tyler Li ’17
Dante Hirata-Epstein ’16

KOON CHEW LUM WRITING PRIZE   

Saki Migliorato ’16

SPORTSMANSHIP

Cameron Chang ’17
Rachel Dunn ’16


HEADMASTER’S CERTIFICATES

Class of 2016

Robert Bowers
Natalia Hayakawa
Dante Hirata-Epstein
Taja Hirata-Epstein
Emily Ibaan
Macey Kibota
Saki Migliorato

Haley Nagao
Naomi Natori
Kaitlyn Takata
Reece Tanaka
Drey Tengan
Jenna Tom
Ryan Yoshioka

Top of the Page